Chicago, Illinois 1844 City Directory - A Surnames

  • Last name, First name ~ Profession ~ Address

  • Abbott, Thomas L. clerk at C. Mann's, residence same

  • Abbott, W. clerk at Ward Rathbone's residence same

  • Abel, Sidney attorney at law residence Lake House

  • Ackhoff, Nicholas teamster Canal Street between Lake and N. Water

  • Ackley, B. F. of Comstock & A. City Refrectory

  • Adams, George laborer at J. L. Gray's

  • Adams, George tailor at O. Taylor's, Chicago Temperance House

  • Adams, Mrs. laundress Clark Street between N. Water and Kinzie

  • Adams, R. E. W. physician corner of Clark and Lake Streets house Clark Street

  • Adams, W. H. of W. H. A. & Co. Lasalle Street between Washington and Madison

  • Adams, W. H. & Co. boot and shoe dealers 138 Lake Street

  • Adsit, James M. carpenter house Monroe Street near Dearborn Street

  • Aiken, Samuel shoemaker at Wm. Wheelers

  • Albie, C. P. clerk at Fulton market

  • Allen, Geo. P. ship carpenter residence at N. C. Walton's

  • Allen, J. P. of J. P. & Co. house River Street, 1st Ward

  • Allen, J. P. & Co. lumber merchants on Canal Street, 3d Ward

  • Allen, James F. carpenter house Illinois Street between Pine and Sand

  • Allen, Wm. shipwright house Wolcott Street between Walter and Kinzie

  • Alverson, Wm. mason Washington Hall

  • Ambrose, Robert L. clerk to Horatio Buel

  • Ambrose, Ruel dry goods and groceries 156 Lake Street, house Wells Street between Lake and Randolph

  • Anderman, Henry shoemaker at Wm. David's

  • Anderson, A. house 5th Ward, Near Franklin and N. Water Streets

  • Anderson, Andrew house N. Water Street, near Franklin

  • Anderson, Cyrus Washington Hall , N. Water Street

  • Anderson, George wigmaker Clark Street 3d door N. of P. O.

  • Anderson, John Washington Hall , N. Water Street near bridge

  • Anderson, Mrs. G. Milliner and straw hat maker 3d door N. of P. O.

  • Anderson, W. H. blacksmith at J. Taylor's, residence same

  • Anderson, Wm. blacksmith at Perkins & Fenton's

  • Andrews, Collins laborer house North Branch, 4th Ward

  • Andrews, Loomis of A. & Doyle residence City Refectory

  • Andrus & Doyle, dry goods and groceries S. Water Street

  • Apley, C. F. mason at A. S. Sherman's

  • Arbuckle, Abner waiter at the Tremont House

  • Armstrong, Mrs. milliner and mantua maker 153 Lake Street

  • Arnold, Isaac N. of A. & Ogden house corner of Ontario and Dearborn Streets

  • Arnold, J. carpenter house Fort Dearborn

  • Arnold, John M. carpenter house Madison Street 2d Ward

  • Arnold & Ogden, attorneys and counsellors at law 120 Lake Street

  • Artes, Isaac laborer 2d ward, North of Jackson Street

  • Ashton, William at Manahan & Jacobus

  • Atherton, John F. residence Illinois Exchange

  • Atherton, Richard tailor at Burton's, 6th ward

  • Athy, Stephen laborer Washington Street between Wells and Franklin Streets

  • Atkinson, Joseph hatter at I. C. Stephens' house Clark Street

  • Atkinson, Mrs. milliner and dress maker Clark Street opposite P. O.

  • Austin, Chamberlaine farmer residence Illinois Street between Clark and Lasalle

  • Averell, Albert seaman residence James Averell's

  • Averell, Andrew shipwright residence James Averell's

  • Averell, James shipwright house N. Water Street between Raab? And Sand

  • Ayres, Silas machinist at George Chacksfield's