Chicago, Illinois 1844 City Directory - G Surnames

  • Last name, First name ~ Profession ~ Address

  • Gaffney, Barnard leather dresser at Gurney & Matteson's, house 3d ward, between Randolph and Washington Streets

  • Gage, E. D. daguerreotype? 90 Lake Street

  • Gage, Jared flour dealer at Jun. Gage's, residence Madison Street between Clark and Lasalle Streets

  • Gage, John pro. of steam mill and flour dealer S. Water Street, house corner of Canal and 2d Streets

  • Gale, Abram meat market Clark Street N. of Lake Street

  • Gale, Mrs. A. milliner 163 Lake Street

  • Gale, Stephen F. of S. F. & Co. house east of Wabash and Dearborn Streets

  • Gale, Stephen F. & Co., book store 106 Lake Street

  • Gallagher, Francis laborer Madison Street W. of Franklin Street

  • Gallagher, Wm. of Hood & G. N. Water Street between Clark and Dearborn+E707

  • Galvin, John sailor Wells Street between Madison and Monroe Streets

  • Galvin, Michael sailor Washington Street between Wells and Franklin

  • Galvin, Mrs. Washington Street between Franklin and Market Streets

  • Ganer, Austin gardener house Dutch Settlement

  • Garkin, Henry laborer Kinzie between Cass and Rush Streets

  • Garrett, Augustus of G. & Seaman residence Sauganash Hotel

  • Garvey, Tim brickmaker at Wood & Ogden's house

  • Gates, Edwin L blacksmith St'e Street, house Randolph between St'e Street and Dearborn

  • Gates, John carpenter residence City Refectory

  • Gates, Philetus W. of Scoville & Co. house Randolph between Washington and Canal

  • Gates, Tralph iron founder at Scoville & Gates

  • Gaugler, Morris cabinet maker house Dutch Settlement

  • Gavin, Edward carpenter Cass Street between Kinzie and Washington Streets

  • Gawey, Solomon blacksmith house State Street

  • Gay, John sailor house S. Water Street between State and Wabash Streets

  • Gekler, Henry blacksmith house Randolph Street between Lake and S. Water Streets

  • George, Thos. tin and copper smith 197 Lake Street

  • Gerrety, Patrick shoemaker N. Water Street between Clark and Dearborn

  • Getzler, A. hat, cap, and fur store 151 Lake Street, residence same

  • Getzler, Fred. clerk at Bracken & Tuller, residence Sauganash Hotel

  • Gilbert, Ashley of A. G. & Co. residence City Hotel

  • Gilbert, Edward A. medical student at Dr. Brainard's, residence S. H. Gilbert's

  • Gilbert, Sam. H. clerk at Dyer & Co.'s Michigan between Clark and dearborn

  • Gilbert, Sherod drayman house Ohio Street between Dearborn and Wolcott

  • Gilbert, Ashley, & Co., dry goods and groceries S. Water Street

  • Giles, Wm. gardner house Lake Street, 4th ward

  • Gill, Edmund tailor house Ohio Street between Clark and Dearborn

  • Gill, H. F. teamster residence Edmund Gill's

  • Gillen, Jacob tailor house Dutch Settlement

  • Gillis, Alex. carpenter house Jackson

  • Gilmore, Wm. laborer house N. Branch near river

  • Gilson, Hiram L. of Kent & G. residence City Hotel

  • Gilson, P. clerk to Bristol & Porter, residence City Refectory

  • Gilson, Stephen R. lumberman at Snow's

  • Gilson, William laborer house Dutch Settlement

  • Glansman, John butcher at the Western market

  • Gleason, Michael cooper alley between Dearborn and Water Streets

  • Godard, H. B. clerk at Ruel Ambrose's, residence same

  • Goldan, John stone mason N. Water Street between Clark and Lasalle Streets

  • Goodman, Fred. tailor house alley between Lasalle and Wells Streets

  • Goodman, Leonard shoemaker at Dan Taylor's, house alley between Lasalle and ? Streets

  • Goodrich, Grant of Spring & G. house Illinois Street between Cass and Rush Streets

  • Goodrich, J. W. clerk at T. B. Carter & Co.s, residence S. Johnson's

  • Goodrich, Willard tinsmith at Wheeler's

  • Goodsell, L. B. dry goods & c. Dearborn Street between Lake & S. Water

  • Goodwin, Francis P. plane maker house Lake Street between Water and Canal

  • Goss, Jno. of S. W. Goss & Co. Sylves. Marsh's, residence City Refectory

  • Goss, S. W. of S. W. Goss & Co. 98 Lake Street, residence City Refectory

  • Goss, S. W. & Co., dry goods & c. 98 Lake Street

  • Gould, Ambrose B. sailor Indiana Street between Pine and Sand Streets

  • Gould, Nathan of G. & Dodge house corner of Michigan and Dearborn

  • Gould & Dodge, ball alley and grocery South Water Street between State and Dearborn Streets

  • Goulet, Gabriel boarding house & grocery Canada Home, North Water Street

  • Goyro, John cooper North Water Street between Wolcott and Kinzie Streets

  • Graff, Jacob farmer Kinzie between Cass and Rush Streets

  • Graff, Peter carpenter residence Monroe between Clark and State Streets

  • Graham, Hugh teamster N. Water between Franklin and Wells Streets

  • Granger, Elihu foundry North Water Street between Lasalle and Wells Streets

  • Grannis, S. W. hatter at L. P. Sanger's

  • Grannis, Saml. J. shoemaker 150 1/2 Lake Street, residence Chicago Temperance House

  • Grass, Sarah residence Madison Street

  • Graves, Dexter livery stable residence State Street between Lake and Randolph

  • Graves, Henry at Dexter Graves stable

  • Graves, Peter butcher house in 6th ward

  • Gray, Chas. M. cradle maker shop and residence Dearborn Street between Randolph and Washington Street

  • Gray, F. D. clerk at H. Norton & Co.'s, residence E. Walter's

  • Gray, J. H. grocery and provision store South Water Street, residence E. Manierre's

  • Gray, John of G. & Butler house Randolph Street near Dearborn Street

  • Gray, John L. grocer corner of Clark and N. Water Streets, 6th ward

  • Gray, Wm. clerk at J. H. Gray's, residence Columbian House

  • Gray & Butler, livery stable corner of Dearborn and Randolph Streets

  • Green, Mark T. clerk at Stevens & Carpenter's, residence Mrs. Green's

  • Green, Mrs. Marg. boarding house corner of Clark and Washington Streets

  • Green, Russell clerk at J. M. Underwood's

  • Green, Wm. clerk at Chas. Buhl's, residence Mrs. Green's

  • Greenwood, Theophilus S. house Ontario Street between Dearborn and Wolcott

  • Gregg, David R. carpenter N. Water Street between Wolcott and Kinzie Streets

  • Gregory, E. M. Western Hotel corner of Randolph and Canal Streets 3d ward

  • Gregory, Wm. F. printer residence Western Hotel

  • Grenil, george blacksmith at Humphrey's

  • Grey, Charles laborer 2d ward

  • Greyham, W. hostler at the Western Hotel

  • Gridley, George W. auction and commission merchant 85 Lake Street

  • Grier, Samuel carpenter house N. Water Street between Franklin Street and bridge

  • Griffin, Samuel laborer at G. S. Hubbard's

  • Griffin & Vincent, brokers South Water Street between State and Dearborn Streets

  • Griswold, Chas. E. clerk at G. S. Hubbard's, residence D. S. Griswold's

  • Griswold, D. S. attorney house Kinzie Street between Wolcott and Cass

  • Griswold, David D. residence D. S. Griswold's

  • Griswold, Henry A. clerk at A. Garrett's, residence Sauganash Hotel

  • Grose, Jacob teamster alley between Washington and Madison Streets

  • Grose, John miller at J. Gage's, house near Jackson Street 2d ward

  • Grul, George blacksmith Lasalle Street, house Randolph Street between Lasalle and Wells Street

  • Gumperston, John waiter City Hotel

  • Gunter, Henry sailor house corner of Michigan and Cass Streets

  • Gurley, J. hatter at L. P. Sanger's

  • Gurnee, W. S. of G. & Matteson house Dearborn Street between Lake and Randolph

  • Gurnee & Matteson, groceries, hardware, and leather store 116 Lake Street