Camp Hill High School Class of 1948

Pennsylvania Marriage Records  



Seniors

  • Achenbach, Helen S.
    Cheerleader Captain, Chorus, Girls’ Ensemble, Class Secretary
  • Ainsworth, Jean K.
    Yearbook, Driving Club, Art Club, Shop Club
  • Baker, Robert E.
    Debating Club President, Band, Orchestra, Chorus, Honor Society
  • Bannard, Ross Dennison
    Band, Yearbook, Dramatic Club
  • Bigler, Joanne M.
    Senior Plan, Chorus, Girls’ Ensemble, Highlight Newspaper, Exchange Editor
  • Bradley, Jerome E.
    Yearbook, Driving Club, Chorus
  • Bretz, Isabelle M.
    Senior Play, Art Club, Yearbook, Highlight Newspaper
  • Buchart, Carlton E.
    Football, Track, Varsity Club, Yearbook, Hi-Y, Home Economics Club
  • Bucher, Carolyn M.
    Yearbook, Highlight Newspaper
  • Bucher, John Conrad
    Yearbook, Art Club, Basketball
  • Campbell, Carol M.
    Senior Play, Band, Majorette, Highlight Newspaper, Chorus, Yearbook, Student Council Secretary, Girls Basketball Manager
  • Clapp, William T.
    Basketball, Baseball, Track, Athletic Association, Bank, Chorus, Student Council
  • Conklin, Betsy H.
    Honor Society, Senior Play, Chorus, Yearbook, Dramatic Club Secretary
  • Coursey, Don L.
    Football, Baseball, Yearbook, Varsity Club Treasurer, Hi-Y Treasurer
  • Courtney, Walter T.
    Basketball Co-Captain, Baseball, Track, Varsity Club President, Chorus
  • Denison, Jack L.
    Yearbook, Football, Home Economics Club, Varsity Club, Track
  • Fenton, Robert L.
    Basketball Co-Captain, Baseball, Hall Traffic, Varsity Club Vice President
  • Fraim, Richard L.
    Photo Club, Student Council, Football, Yearbook
  • Gerber, Sally M.
    Honor Society, Yearbook, Highlight Newspaper Circulation Manager, Senior Play, Dramatic Club Treasurer
  • Groene, Elmer A.
    Yearbook, Intramurals, Prom Committee
  • Hall, Sallie Jean
    Chorus, Girls’ Ensemble, Senior Play Student Director, Yearbook, Highlight Newspaper, Dramatic Club, Honor Society
  • Housman, John Craig Jr.
    Highlight Newspaper Business Manager, Yearbook, Senior Play, Honor Society, Student Court Judge, Basketball Manager, Debating Club
  • Holler, Robert
    Yearbook, Driving Club President
  • Hoover, Ashby B.
    Band, Orchestra, Athletic Association Vice President, Chorus
  • Keiser, Richard Marlin
    Yearbook, Basketball Manager, Varsity Club, Chorus, Student Council
  • Kime, Elizabeth T.
    Yearbook Editor, Student Council, Honor Society, Class Secretary, Gym Club, Chorus
  • Kline, Joan Ann
    Student Council, Student Court Secretary, Yearbook, Driving Club, Highlight Newspaper
  • Knerr, Virginia Joan
    Basketball, Highlight Newspaper, Senior Plan, Yearbook, Chorus, Cheerleader
  • Lauer, John S.
    Football, Yearbook, Track
  • Lindgren, Louanne B.
    Senior Play, Student Council, Honor Society, Chorus, Girls’ Ensemble, Dramatic Club President
  • Line, A. Leroy
    Judo Club, Yearbook
  • McShea, Roger A. III
    Football, Hi-Y, Varsity Club, Chorus
  • Metz, Robert Erwin
    Yearbook, Science Club, Hi-Y
  • Miller, Carrol F.
    Judo Club, Varsity Club, Football
  • Miller, Martha Jane
    Band, Senior Play, Chorus, Yearbook, Dramatic Club
  • Milligan, Carolyn Margaret
    Basketball, Yearbook, Hockey, Girls Athletic Association, Art Club, Gym Club
  • Mudd, Samuel A.
    Student Court, Football, Varsity Club, Home Economics Club, Chorus
  • Neidhammer, Joan M.
    Highlight Newspaper Co-Feature Editor, Senior Play, Chorus, Girls’ Ensemble, Yearbook, Honor Society
  • Ninneman, Naomi A.
    Senior Play, Yearbook, Chorus, Highlight Newspaper, Senior Dramatic Club
  • Ochs, Edwin Leonard
    Debating Club, Yearbook, Highlight Newspaper Advertising Mgr., Senior Play, Student Council President, Honor Society
  • Preble, Russell A.
    Track, Red Cross President, Debating Club Secretary, Honor Society, Senior Play, Science Club President, Chorus
  • Pryor, Dayton Earl
    Debating Club, Science Club, Yearbook Associate Editor, Class President, Football, Student Council
  • Ressler, Marlin C.
    Judo Club Vice President, Yearbook, Home Economics Club, Stage Crew
  • Sardelis, Catherine
    Basketball, Yearbook, Driving Club
  • Scheffey, Alan L.
    Senior Play, Yearbook, Hi-Y, Campus Committee
  • Shaw, William A. Jr.
    Football, Track Captain, Class Treasurer, Honor Society, Student Council, Varsity Club
  • Shields, Alice Rebecca
    Chorus, Yearbook, Intramural Basketball, Red Cross
  • Shoeman, Wayne Carr Jr.
    Yearbook, Chorus, Senior Play, Student Council, Judo Club, Student Court
  • Showalter, Eugene H.
    Senior Play, Chorus, Yearbook, Judo Club President, Fire Committee
  • Stewart, Diane M.
    Cheerleader, Highlight Newspaper Feature Editor, Athletic Association, Chorus, Yearbook, Honor Society
  • Stouffer, Audrey James
    Football Captain, Baseball, Home Economics Club Vice President, Varsity Club
  • Sutton, George E.
    Bank, Orchestra, Student Council, Yearbook
  • Thompson, Janet E.
    Highlight Newspaper Editor, Basketball Captain, Athletic Association President, Chorus, Yearbook, Band
  • Uhlig, Diane Handley
    Senior Play, Yearbook, Chorus, Dramatic Club
  • Wolfinger, Richard S.
    Home Economics Club Treasurer, Yearbook, Stage Crew, Weightlifting
  • Wrye, William C.
    Football, Bank, Chorus, Yearbook, Baseball, Track, Varsity Club Secretary

Administration

  • Kline, Dr. Leroy J.
    Supervising Principal
  • Enders, Donald E.
    Principal Camp Hill High School

School Board

  • Van Ness, Preston O.
    President
  • Dunlap, Mrs. R. Bruce
    Vice President
  • Latham, Ernest D.
    Secretary
  • Eater, Lloyd
    Secretary
  • Wirt, George H.
  • Miller, William E.

Secretaries

  • Helms, Mrs. Robert
    Secretary to Mr. Enders
  • Stone, Mrs, I. Cecil
    Secretary to Dr. Kline

Teachers & other staff

  • Bonney, Donald K.
    General Science, Chemistry
  • Buda, Miss Julia
    Dental Hygienist
  • Burk, Mrs. Theda K.
    School Nurse
  • Buzzard, Mrs. Geraldine
    Librarian, English
  • Collier, Miss Florence
    Mathematics
  • Danner, Earl F.
    Mathematics, Consumers Education
  • Edmunds, Emory
    Industrial Arts
  • Eppley, Mrs. Martha C.
    English
  • Hamilton, Mrs. Nina R.
    English
  • Kendall, Miss Dorothy
    Art
  • Knorr, D. Louis
    Biology, Phusics
  • Nash, Mrs. June
    Physical Education, Hygiene, Mathematics
  • Newton, Miss Elizabeth
    Spanish, English
  • Schecter, Mrs. Rheasa
    Civics, History
  • Shaffer, Mrs. Roberta
    Home Economics
  • Shope, Donald
    Music
  • Stine, George M.
    History, Problems of Democracy
  • Thrush, Bernard
    Physical Education, Hygiene
  • Weaver, Arthur M. Jr.
    Business Education
  • Wilt, Miss Viola
    Latin, French



   


Browse Alumni Lists for Another Location


Related Genealogy Resources: