Hazleton, Pennsylvania 1914 City Directory - Partial Extraction

Pennsylvania Marriage Records    



The following is a partial extraction of a 1914 Hazleton, Pennsylvania City Directory extracted and provided for your use by Mary Fenton (iluvblackadder@yahoo.com) whose genealogical interests are for: CHESLOCK, CRAWLEY, DEMSHOCK, KAPUSINSKI, PIACENTI (PIACENTE), PREBULA, LAVINKA, LOMANDO, YALCH, YAKUBIK (YACUBIC), WHITTIG (VOTJKA).

  • CHARDEL James, grocer 561 Garfield, res same

  • CHARDEL John, driver, res 561 Garfield

  • CHARDEL Michael, h 561 Garfield

  • CHARDEL Nellie, res 561 Garfield

  • CHARLES Aaron, res 121 S Laurel

  • CHARLES Anna C, musician Lyric Theatre, res 359 W Broad

  • CHARLES Catherine (wid Wm), h 359 W Broad

  • CHARLES Frank, lab, h 321 E Juniper

  • CHARLES Stephen, watchmkr, 326 W 2d

  • CHARLOF Philip, grocer 714 N Alter

  • CHARLUTZ Michael, miner, h 727 N Alter

  • CHARLUTZ Pasquale, lab, res 727 N Alter

  • CHASE James A, draftsman Leghigh Valley Coal Co, res 239 W Broad

  • CHAYA John, weaver, res 719 Carson

  • CHAYA Joseph, miner, h 706 N Wyoming

  • CHAYA Matthew, carp, h 719 Carson

  • CHAYA Matthew jr, weaver, res 719 Carson

  • CHAYA Sophia, weaver, res 719 Carson

  • CHEGWIDDEN Frank J, inspr, h 652 N Laurel

  • CHEGWIDDEN Wm, harness bldr, res 652 N Laurel

  • CHELL Clayton S, sawyer, h 683 N Locust

  • CHERBA Lawrence, miner, h 895 N Locust

  • CHERNOSKI Frank, lab, res 549 Carson

  • CHERNOSKI Wm, miner, h 549 Carson

  • CHERUBINI Angelo, janitor, res Carson

  • CHERUBINI Leopold, weaver, res 571 Carson

  • CHERVENYAK Andrew, lab, res 870 N Locust

  • CHERVENYAK, John, lab, res 870 n Locust

  • CHERVENYAK, Joseph, lab, res 870 N Locust

  • CHERVENYAK, Paul, miner, h 870 N Locust

  • CHERVOSCIO John, lab, res 848 N Vine

  • CHERVOSCIO Mariano, lab, h 848 N Vine

  • CHESLOCH Anna, machine opr, res 313 Spruce al, W H

  • CHESLOCH Bronica, weaver, res 313 Spruce al, W H

  • CHESLOCH Ella (wid Michael), h 313 Spruce al, W H

  • CHESLOCH John, miner, h rr 23 E Green, W H

  • CHESLOCH John, lab, res 313 Spruce al, W H

  • CHESLOCH John jr, lav, res rr 23 E Green, W H

  • CHESLOCH Michael, lab, res 23 E Green, W H

  • CHICHEREL Daniel, lab, h 531 Garfield

  • CHIMINISKY Cosmos, lab, h 625 N Alter

  • CHIMINISKY Sophia, weaver, res 625 N Alter

  • CHISMER Anna, maid, 157 N Laurel

  • CHMIELEWSKI Leon F, saloon, 33 E Broad, W H

  • CHMIELEWSKI Mary G, tchr, res 33 E Broad, W H

  • CHMILEWSKI Alphonse, waiter Hazleton House

  • CHOMA John A, carp, h 408 W Green, W H

  • CHOVANAZ Michael, lab, h 236 Thurlwell av, H H

  • CHRIST Clara, machine opr, res 222 Allen, W H

  • CHRIST Edwin B, motorman, h 222 Allen, W H

  • Christ Evangelical Lutheran Church, Rev, August ROHIG Pastor, Church cor Green

  • CHRIST Florence, milliner Bon-Ton, res 222 Allen, W H

  • Christ Memorial Reformed Church, Rec C H HERBST pastor, Madison av cor Allen

  • CHRISTIAN George, boilder mkr, h 401 E Walnut

  • CHRISTIAN John, miner, h 932 N James

  • CHRISTIAN Margaret, machine opr, res 401 E Walnut

  • CHRISTIAN Oscar, lab, res 401 E Walnut

  • CHRISTIE Nellie, phone opr Lehigh Valley RR Co, res 134 Winters av, W H

  • CHRISTIE John, lab, res 134 Winters av, W H

  • CHRISTOPHER Carlo, shoemkr 846 N vine

  • CHRISTOPHER John, lab, h 310 E Walnut

  • CHURA Eva, macine opr, res 7 E Tamarack, W H

  • CHURA John, lab, h 7 E Tamarack, W H

  • Church St Public School, Claude E HAUSKNECHT prin, N Chruch between 1st and 2d

  • CHURCHILL Ethan C, transit man L V R R Co, res 49 N Locust

  • CIACCIA Nicholas, Machinist h 588 Arthur

  • CICHLER Albert C, plumber Hazleton Machine and Supply Co, res 521 N Locust

  • CIESONIS Dominick, miner, h 235 Ridge av, W H

  • CIGA Michael, lab, bds Peace cor 21st

  • CILLIA Peter, barber, 570 Hayes

  • CILLIA Rose, dry goods 570 Hayes, res same

  • CIMUTTO Simon, lab, h 15 Pardee row

  • CIRIGLIANO Peter, barber Toney Crokoma, h 587 Peace

  • CIRUELLO Pantaleo, lab, h Thompson above 3d

  • CITOLA Nicholas, men furnishings 13 E Diamond av

  • City Coal Yard, Wm J WILDE Prorietor, Dealers in Ice and Coal, Vine & Juniper Sts

  • City hall, Church cor Green

  • City Enginneer’s Office, B E YOUNGMAN engineer, 3d fl City Hall

  • DELASH Theresa, opr, res rr 702 N Vine

  • DELEMONICA Frances (wid Anthony), h 696 Hayes

  • DELINA Annie (wid John), h 911 N Alter

  • DELINICH Wassel, lab, h 221 S Cedar

  • DELINO Andrew, lab, res 911 N Alter

  • DELINO John, lab, res 911 n Alter

  • DELISANT Nazafeth, h 884 N Vine

  • DELISCHE Anthony, lab,bds 900 N Vine

  • DELISE Joseph, lab, h 803 N Vine

  • DELMEF Nicholas, lab, h 547 Seybert

  • DELMO Patrick, barber Tony Crokoma, res Seager bldg.

  • DELMONICO Patrick, miner, h 8 E 1st

  • DELMONT Robert, mason, h 818 N Locust

  • DE LORENZ James, lab, h 559 Harrison

  • DE LONENZ Michael, lab, res 559 Harrison

  • DE LUCCA Antonio, h 720 Alter

  • DE LUCCA Frank, lab, h rr 264 S Laurel

  • DE LUCCA John, repairman, h 571 Harrison

  • DE LUCCA Joseph, huckster, h 587 Carson

  • DE LUCCA Mary (wid Joseph), h 587 Carson

  • DE LUCCA Mary, weaver, res 720 Alter

  • DE LUCCA Michael, h 712 N James

  • DE LUCCA Rosie, mach opr, res 571 Harrison

  • DE LUCCA Tillie, warper, res 720 Alter

  • DELUCKA Annie, opr, res 609 E Diamond av

  • DELUCKA James, lab, h 709 E Diamond av

  • DE LUKE Frank, fireman, h 105 E Diamond av

  • DELVAI Benjamin, bartndr Leopold Flaim, res 338 W Walnut

  • DE MALFI Anna, presser, res 631 Garfield

  • DE MALFI Frank, lab, h 631 Garfield

  • DE MANICHOR Louis, lab, h 319 Fillmore ct

  • DE MAR James, h 131 N Wyoming

  • DE MARCO Carlo (F D Alexandro & Co), h 101 E Diamond av

  • DE MARCO Frank S, salesman F D Alexandro & Co, res 101 E Diamond av

  • DE MARCO Margaret, res 103 E Diamond av

  • DE MARCO Ralph, clk F D Alexandro & Co, res 101 E Diamond av

  • DEMARIA Guiseppe, lab, h 765 N Vine

  • DE MATT Lawrence, clk Prince Furniture & Carpet Co, res 714 N Locust

  • DE MATT Mary (wid Nicholas), res 567 Garfield

  • DEMATT Michael R, fireman, res 842 N Church

  • DEMATT Rocco, lab, h 563 Hayes

  • DEMCIK John, shoemaker 576 N Laurel

  • DEMICK John A C, shoemacker rr 562 N Locust, res 516 N Laurel

  • DEMCIK Mary M, opr, res 576 N Laurel

  • DEMCIK Theresa A, opr, res 576 N Laurel

  • DE MELFI Charles, barber Anthony Marion, res 547 Seybert

  • DE MELFI Nicholsa, grocer 513 N Wyoming

  • DEMKO Anna, res 905 N Vine

  • DEMKO August, lab, res 905 N Vine

  • DEMKO John, fireman Arnold Brewing Co, res 905 N Vine

  • DEMKO John, lab, h 905 N Vine

  • DEMKO Stephen, clk, res 905 N Vine

  • DEMPO John, miner, h 170 Samuels av, H H

  • DEMPSEY Agnes, res 30 E. Oak

  • DEMPSEY Anna (wid Michael), h 30 E Oak

  • DEMPSEY Anna, clk P Diesroth’s Sons, res 30 E Oak

  • DEMSPEY George, driver, res 30 E Oak

  • DEMPSEY John, student, h 30 E Oak

  • DEMSHICK Theresa (wid Abraham), dry goods 60 N Wyoming

  • DEMSHOCK Andrew, h rr 879 N Locust

  • DEMSHOCK Anna, opr, res 862 N Vine

  • DEMSHOCK John, hauling 862 N Vine

  • DEMSHOCK John, miner, h 1009 N James

  • DEMSHOCK Joseph, lab, h rr 879 N Locust

  • DEMSHOCK Joseph, lab, res 862 N Vine

  • DEMSHOCK Michael, miner, h 875 N Locust

  • DEMSHOCK Stephen, lab, h 135 Cranberry av, W H

  • DENAJOCK John, miner, h 886 N James

  • DENBERG Max, peddler, h 197 S Wyoming

  • DENGLER Charles R, student, res 102 N Laurel

  • DENGLER C Evelyn, tchr Public School, res 102 N Laurel

  • DENGLER Horace E, com agt Lehigh Valley R R Co, res 102 N Laurel

  • DENICAVAGE Michael, miner, res rr 209 E Green, W H

  • DE NICOLAS Thomas, switchman, res 696 Hayes

  • DENKE Elizabeth, res 23 Clay av, W H

  • DENKE Wm, lab, h 23 Clay av, W H

  • DENKO Stephen M, clk Andrew Solensky, res 905 N Vine

  • Postal Telegraph-Cable Co, James C MCGEEHAN Manager, 11 N Wyoming

  • POSTLETHWAITE Margaret, res 128 N Laurel

  • POTANCE Anna, tailoress Canaris Bros, res 354 W Walnut

  • POTANCE James A, car inspr, res 354 W Walnut

  • POTANCE Jessie ( wid Louis), h 354 W Walnut

  • POTANCE Joseph, lab, res 354 W Walnut

  • POTANCE Joseph, solider U S Army, res 716 N Locust

  • POTANCE Minnie, hemmer, res 354 W Walnut

  • POTANCE Nicholas, lab, h 716 N Locust

  • POTANCE Rose, weaver, res 716 N Locust

  • POTASH Andrew, lab, h 222 berner av, H H

  • POTASH Vance, miner, h 16 S Warren, W H

  • POTASKY John, miner, h 345 Winters av, W H

  • POTOCHNEY Joseph, miner, 200 S Vine

  • POTTER Charles, engr, res 113 E Broad

  • POTTER Clara, operator, res 113 E Broad

  • POTTER Margaret, operator, res 113 E Broad

  • POTTER Pearl, operator, res 113 E Broad

  • POTTER Robert J, watchman, h 113 E Broad

  • POTTER Susan, operator, res 113 E broad

  • POTTETTE Amelia, res 538 Seybert

  • POTTETTE Daniel, peddler, h 530 Seybert

  • POTTETTE Josephine, res 538 Seybert

  • POVICH Paul. Lab, h 535 Hayes

  • POVOLIC Martin, miner, h 177 S Fulton ct.

  • POWELL Anna E, clerk Fair Store, res 306 E Broad

  • POWELL Clarence, driver W B Andreas, res 16 E Green W H

  • POWELL Elizabeth M, res 231 W Diamond av.

  • POWELL Elizabeth R, clerk, res 306 E Broad

  • POWELL Elmer, pipe fitter, res E. Green, W H

  • POWELL George, lab, res 16 E Green, W H

  • POWELL Harry, lab, h 199 S Wyoming

  • POWELL J Pauline, student res 545 W Diamond av.

  • POWELL Jacob C, bkkpr, h 732 W Diamond

  • POWELL Jane A (wid Wm), h 231 W Diamond av.

  • POWELL John, engineer, h 306 E. Broad

  • POWELL John, lab, h 821 N Locust

  • POWELL John, lab, res 16 E Green, W H

  • POWELL Margaret C, picker, res 16 E Green, W H

  • POWELL Margaret E, student, res 602 W Diamond av.

  • POWELL Mary A, res 231 W Diamond av.

  • POWELL Mary, res 16 E. Green, W H

  • POWELL Mrs Caroline, lab, h 16 E green, W H

  • POWELL Nellie, picker, res 16 E Green, W H.

  • POWELL Robert, solr Luzerne Co Gas & Electric Co.

  • POWELL Thomas A, dentist 224 W Broad, h 545 W Diamond av.

  • POWELL Thomas, lab, res 16 E Green, W H.

  • POWELL Wm M jr, clerk Harwood Electric Co, res 602 W Diamond av

  • POWELL Wm M, insurance and real estate, 602 W Diamond av.

  • POWERS James H, Manager Prince Furniture and Carpet Co, h 63 N Vine

  • POWLIK Joseph, miner, h 203 S Church

  • PRAETORIUS F Wm, baker G O Praetorius, h 96 S Laurel

  • PRAETORIUS G Otto, Ice Cream Manufacturer and Bakery, 40 E Broad

  • PRAETORIUS Henrietta (wid George), res 40 E. Broad

  • PRATE Anthony, lab, res 690 Garfield

  • PRATE Mary (wid Bosco), h 690 Garfield

  • PREBUILA Andrew J, lab, res 895 N James

  • PREBUILA John, watchman, h 895 N James

  • PRESENT Anthony, grocer 213 S Bennett ct, h do

  • PRESSER Augustus, miner, h 33 E Oak, W H

  • PRESSER Theresa, weaver, res 33 E Oak, W H

  • PRESSER Wm, loom fixer, res 33 E Oak, W H

  • PRETE Angeline (wid Rocco), 566 Garfield

  • PRETE Girard, grocer 839 N Alter

  • PRETE Joseph, lab, res 839 N Alter

  • PRETE Mary (wid Dominick), boarding, h 694 Garfield

  • PREVICH Michael jr, electrn, res 517 E 5th

  • PREVICH Michael, lab, h 517 e 5th

  • PRICE Bertsch D, mnfr agt 27 E Broad , h 325 W Diamond av

  • PRICE Catherine C (wid Samuel) h 325 W Diamond av

  • PRICE James S res 219 N Laurel

  • PRICE John B jr, student, res 219 N Laurel

  • PRICE John B, pres First National Bank, h 219 N Laurel

  • PRICE Morgan W, rescue foreman Lehigh Valley Coal Co, h 601 N Church

  • PRICE Samuel C, mngr, res 325 W Diamond av

  • PRICE Sarah C (wid Clark), h 559 N Wyoming

  • Power City Ice Co, Gabler & Co propr, 571 N Laurel

  • Precious Blood Italian R C Church, Rev Gaetano CASSIBA pastor, Seybert cor E 4th

  • WRIGHT James P, com trav, h 574 N Vine

  • WRIGHT Peter A, lab, h 525 E Chestnut

  • WRIGHT Pierce E, com trav, res 582 Grant

  • WRIGHT Seymour, lab, res 675 N Vine

  • WRIGHT Solomon, miner, res Peace nr 19th

  • WRIGHTMILLER Anthony, miner, h 187 S Vine

  • WRIGHTMILLER Clemirk, res 187 S Vine

  • WRIGHTMILLER Frank, miner, h 187 S Vine

  • WRUBLEWSKI John, miner, h 600 Winters av, W H

  • WUNDERLICH Bertha J, dom 503 W Diamond av.

  • WURTZ Frederick, printer Hazleton Sentinel, h 22 W Gum.

  • WURTZ Mabel, stenogr, res 566 Peace

  • WYBISKI John, miner, h 610 Winters av, W H

  • WYNNE Sallie, clk Fair Store, res 483 W Broad, W H

  • Wyoming Valley Water Supply Co, W H Davis supt 1003-1016 Markle Bank bldg

  • YACCINO Mike, hotel N James cor 22d

  • YACHERA Joseph, miner, res 201 Ridge av. W H

  • YACHERA Stefan, saloon 201 Ridge av, W H

  • YACOVELLI Antonette, opr, res 547 Carson

  • YACOVELLI Michael, teamster 547 Carson

  • YAKUBIK Ignatius, Lab, h 597 Monges

  • YALCH Ellie, marker, res 910 Alter

  • YALCH Mary ( wid George), h 910 N Alter

  • YALCH Susan, mach opr, res 910 N Alter

  • YALE Thomas, chauffeur Clarence Sasso, res 609 Carson

  • YAMALOVAGE Charles, miner, res 310 Spruce al, W H

  • YAMALOVAGE Joseph, miner, h 310 Spruce al, W H

  • YAMALOVAGE Paul, miner, res 310 Spruce al, W H

  • YAMARIK Andrew, miner, h 735 N James

  • YAMARIK John, lab, h 731 N James

  • YAMARIK Martin, mach opr, res 735 N James

  • YAMBRA Joseph, musician, h rr 78 N Wyoming

  • YANCHECK Andrew, lab Leghihg Valley R R, res E Juniper

  • YANCHICK Andrew, lab, h 320 E Cranberry av

  • YANESHEFSKI John, miner, h 443 Winters av, W H

  • YANETSCHO John, lab, h rr 789 Carson

  • YANKOPSKI Ann, weaver, res 15 S Broad, W H

  • YANKOPSKI Cecelia, weaver, res 15 S Broad , W H

  • YANKOPSKI Frank, h 109 S Broad, W H

  • YANKOPSKI Joseph, miner, h 109 S Broad, W H

  • YANKOPSKI Marcella (wid Frank), h 15 S Broad, W H

  • YANKOPSKI Marcella, weaver, res 15 S Broad , W H

  • YANNES Peter J, bartndr, h Hazle cor Chestnut

  • YANNETT Carmen, lab, h 584 Hayes

  • YANNIZZI Dominick, res 806 N Church

  • YANNIZZI Joseph, lab, h 806 N Church

  • YANNUZI Angelina, res 876 N Alter

  • YANNUZI Dominick, lab, h 874 N Alter

  • YANNUZI Jospeh, h 876 N Alter

  • YANNUZI Peter, lab, res 874 N Alter

  • YANNUZZI Raffael, saloon 133 E Diamond av.

  • YANOSHICK joseph, miner, res 88 W Chestnut

  • YANOSHO Mary, weaver, res 575 Cleveland

  • YANOSHO Michael, miner, h 575 Cleveland

  • YANOSKI Peter A, taxidermist 693 Carson, h same

  • YANOSKIE Anthony, miner, h 781 Carson

  • YANOSKIE Bernard, weaver, res 761 Carson

  • YANOSKIE Frank, weaver, res 761 Carson

  • YANOSKIE Vincent, miner, h 761 Carson

  • YANOVICH John, fireman, h 362 W Elm

  • YANULEVICH Wm, saloon 1 E Clay av, W H

  • YANUZZI Angelo jr, clk David Smulvan, res 1 E Diamond av.

  • YANUZZI Angelo, saloon 1 E Diamond av

  • YANUZZI Michael, bartndr Angelo Yanuzzi, res 1 E Diamond av.

  • YANUZZI Raffaele, helper, res 1 E Diamond ave

  • YANZENNO John, lab, h 22 Webster av, W H

  • YAPLE Eliza ( wid Amandas), res 29 E Mine

  • YAPLE Frank A, lab, h 29 E Mine

  • YAPLE Harry W, lab, h 99 Woodward ct

  • YARACHEVITZ Jacob, miner, res 201 E Broad, W H

  • YARNELL Henry M, foreman, h 244 E Mine

  • YARNELL John, stenogr, res 244 E Mine

  • YAROSKA Andrew, h 10 W Clay av, W H

  • YARROSH Lawrence, Miner, res 510 North, W H

  • YASHVITZ John, lab, h 816 Seybert

  • YASIK Salega, miner, h 530 W Green, W H

  • YASVITZ Anna, opr, res 687 Carson

  • YASVITZ John, lab, h 687 Carson

  • YASVITZ Joseph, lab, res 687 Carson


   



Related Genealogy Resources: