Hazleton, Pennsylvania 1916 - 1917 City Directory - Partial Extraction

Pennsylvania Marriage Records    



The following is a partial extraction of a 1916 - 1917 Hazleton, Pennsylvania City Directory extracted and provided for your use by Mary Fenton (iluvblackadder@yahoo.com) whose genealogical interests are for: CHESLOCK, CRAWLEY, DEMSHOCK, KAPUSINSKI, PIACENTI (PIACENTE), PREBULA, LAVINKA, LOMANDO, YALCH, YAKUBIK (YACUBIC), WHITTIG (VOTJKA).

  • CHASKIN Nathan, watchman Harry Klapper, res 107 S Wyoming

  • CHAYA Anthony, miner, H 618 Alter

  • CHAYA John, clk Clarence Sasso, res 706 N Wyoming

  • CHAYA John, weaver, h 606 Carson

  • CHAYA Matthew, carp, h 719 Carson

  • CHAYA Sophia, mach opr, res 719 Carson

  • CHAYO Matther jr, weaver, res 719 Carson

  • CHAZKIN Eleazer, clk, res 107 S Wyoming

  • CHAZKIN Nathan, Watchman, h 107 S Wyoming

  • CHECKI Stanley, miner, res rr 116 E Broad

  • CHEGWIDDEN Frank J, silk inspr, h 652 N Laurel

  • CHEGWIDDEN Henry, loom fixer, h 106 N Laurel

  • CHEGWIDDEN Wm, harness mkr, h 131 W

  • CHEKUS John, miner, h 356 W Walnut

  • CHELENGOSKY Leo, lab, h 682 Seybert

  • CHEPLIN Matthew, lab, bds 108 Winters av, W H

  • CHERNESKY Michael, lab, h rr 762 Alter

  • CHERNOSKI Frank, lab, res 549 Carson

  • CHERNOSKI Mary (wid Wm), h 549 Carson

  • CHERONIS Diminick, miner, h 110 W Green, W H

  • CHERONIS Mrs. Caroline, res 110 W Green, W H

  • CHERUBINI Angelo, janitor, res 575 Carson

  • CHERUBINI Leopold, weaver, h 575 Carson

  • CHERVANYAK Paul, lab, h 870 N Locust

  • CHESICK Michael, lab, bds 684 N Wyoming

  • CHESLOCH Anna, mach opr, res 313 Spruce al, W H

  • CHESLOCH Ella (wid Michael), h 313 Spruce al, W H

  • CHESLOCK Andrew, helper, res 9 E Maple al, W H

  • CHESLOCK Florian, miner, h 640 North, W H

  • CHESLOCK George, student, res 9 E Maple al, W H

  • CHESLOCK John, miner, h 9 E Maple av, W H

  • CHESLOCK Michael, lab, res 9 E Maple al, W H

  • CHICARINE Frank, lab, bds 531 Garfield

  • CHICHERENA Daniel, lab, h 531 Garfield

  • CHICHERENA Joseph, lab, res 531 Garfield

  • CHICKLEY Antonette (wid Nicholas), res 261 S Bennett ct

  • CHICKLEY Joseph, pool, res 261 S Bennett ct

  • CHICKLEY Julius, lab, res 261 S Bennett ct

  • CHIDLO John, miner, bds, 106 W Branch al, W H

  • CHIER Joseph, miner, h 706 N Wyoming

  • CHIHOSKE John, fireman, bds 648 North, W H

  • CHIMAUSKY Frank, lab, res 852 N Locust

  • CHIMAUSKY John, lab, h 852 N Locust

  • Chief of Police Edward R TURNBACH City Hall, h 408 W Oak

  • MENTE Nicholas, miner, h Monges s w cor 9th

  • MENTE Salvatore, grocer 562 Arthur

  • MERKER John C, bartndr, res 531 E Walnut

  • MERKER Rose, res 531 E Walnut

  • MERKER Sophia, opr, res 531 E Walnut

  • MERKER Venus, miner, h 531 E Walnut

  • MEROLE Appolonio, lab, h 580 Seybert

  • MEROLE Florence, opr, res 580 Seybert

  • MERRICK Catherine (wid John), res 153 E Wyoming

  • MERRYMAN Vincent L, carp, h 28 N Poplar

  • MESANITSKY Abraham, cattle buyer, h 66 S Pine

  • MESESVICH Annie, seamstress, res 112 Webster av, W H

  • MESSAR Anna, dom 309 W Diamond av

  • MESSAR John, grocer 846 N Church

  • MESSERSMITH Pallas C, genl sec Y M C A, h 711 W Diamond

  • MESSEVICH Joseph, miner, h 112 Webster av, W H

  • METVITZ Andrew, driver, h E Maple nr Cedar

  • METZ George F, electrn, res 38 Madison av, W H

  • METZ Jacob, h 38 Madison av, W H

  • METZ James A, supt Harwood Electr Co, h 650 Grant

  • METZ Thelma B, student, res 650 Grant

  • METZGAR Margaret M, student, res rr 628 N Church

  • METZGAR Preston J, driver, h rr 628 N Church

  • MEYER Everett, student, res 533 N Laurel

  • MEYER H Whitfield, h 553 N Locust

  • MEYER Margaret A, clk, res 553 N Locust

  • MEYER Margaret E, student, res 553 N Locust

  • MEYER Merial, tchr Tuberculosis School, res 536 N Laurel

  • MEYER Myrtle E, clk, res 533 N Locust

  • MEYER Raymond E, President Jere Woodring & Co, h 533 N Laurel

  • MEYER Stella G, tchr Chruch Street School,res 553 N Locust

  • MEYERS Amelia (wid Edward), res 332 North, W H

  • MEYERS Andrew, lab, h 513 E Cranberry av.

  • MEYERS Daniel, lab, h rr 193 S Wyoming

  • MEYERS George, lab, h 535 Alter

  • MEYERS Hartman, lab, h 208 N Wyoming

  • MEYERS John H, painter, res 208 N Wyoming

  • MEYERS John, saloon 500-502 W Green, W H, h 500 same

  • MEYERS Leona A, res 208 N Wyoming

  • MEYERS Louise L, res rr 193 E Wyoming

  • MEYERS Oscar A, lab, res 106 E Broad, W H

  • MEYERS Wm M, carp, h 106 E Broad, W H

  • MICALICIC Anthony, miner, h 401 E 1st

  • MICHAEL Agnes, res 115 N Wyoming

  • MICHAEL Anna, res ``5 N Wyoming

  • MICHAEL Elizabeth I, res rr 35 E Broad, W H

  • MICHAEL Eugene, driver, res 19 W Walnut

  • MICHAEL Iva K, res 19 W Walnut

  • MICHAEL Mrs Rebecca M, res 534 Grant

  • MICHAEL Nicholas, foreman, h 115 N Laurel

  • MICHAEL Norman, lab, res 115 N Wyoming

  • MICHAEL Peter E, driver, res 19 W Wyoming

  • MICHAEL Richard E, lab, h 583 N Vine

  • MICHAEL Wm H, driver, h 62 S Cedar

  • MICHAEL Yunnazi, lab, bds 641 Alter

  • MICHALDA Jospeh, lab, h rr 725 Winters av, W H

  • MICHALIC Michael, lab, h 876 N Vine

  • MICHALOSKI Klowik, lab, h 449 Ridge av, W H

  • MICHALSKI Joseph, lab, h 747 E Diamond av

  • MICHALSKI Sarah (wid Martin), h 747 E Diamond av

  • MICHALSKI Walter, steward Hazleton Club, h 210 N Wyoming

  • MICHOLAS John, lab, h 722 Seybert

  • MIDLIN Adam, lav, h 638 Winters av, W H

  • MIETHKE August C, mach, res 23 N Broad, W H

  • MIETHKE August, ins agt, h 23 N Broad, W H

  • MIETHKE Martha M P, res 23 N Broad, W H

  • MIGLIN Walter, miner, h 540 W Green, W H

  • MIHAL George, miner, h 895 Alter

  • MIHAL Martin, teamster 769 N Locust

  • Methodist Anthracite Mission, Rev Adam NAGAY pastor, 334 W 1st

  • Metropolitan Life Insurance Co, Michael J LYMAN Supt 601-604 Markle Bank Bldg

  • Middle Coal Field Poor District, T A HARRIS sec, 202-3 Markle Bank bldg.

  • Middle Coal Field Vuilding and Loan Association of Hazleton, PA, The J B BROWN pres, J B HUTCHINSON sec, Florence J HUTCHINSON treas, 714 Markle Bank bldg.

  • VOGELSANG Conrad W, lab, h 343 E Chestnut

  • VOGELSANG Harry W, telegr opr, res 343 E Chestnut

  • VOGELSANG John P, pump runner, h 104 N Pine

  • VOGELSANG Marie E, res 343 E Chestnut

  • VOGELSANG Raymond, printer, res 343 E Chestnut

  • VOGHT Harry, cornice mkr, res 816 W 3rd

  • VOGT A Gertrude, res 87 S Wyoming

  • VOGT Albert C, plumber, res 50 S Pine

  • VOGT Amelia, dom, 45 S Laurel

  • VOGT August F, blksmith, h 50 S Pine

  • VOGT Elizabeth, seamstress, res 50 S Pine

  • VOGT Frederick J, cornice mkr, res 50 S Pine

  • VOGT George D, clk, res 406 W Broad

  • VOGT J Michael, engr, h 87 S Wyoming

  • VOGT Minnie C, res 50 S Pine

  • VOLCANIS Michael, lab, h 596 Mckinley

  • VOLKENAND Anna C (wid Andrew F), h 340 W Green

  • VOLKENAND Jacob C (Keystone Pretzel Co), h 342 W Green

  • VOLLMER George C, ins agt, h 251 Allen, W H

  • VOLLMER Sophia E (eid Christopher), res 251 Allen, W H

  • VOLOFSKI John, miner, h 213 Ridge a, W H

  • VOLOSANOVICH Joseph, miner, h 309 Putnam, W H

  • VOLOSHIN John, fireman, h 621 W Green W H

  • VOLOSHY John, lab, h 198 S Fulton ct

  • VOLUSHIN George, lab, h 203 E Noble

  • VOLUSHIN Michael, helper, res 203 E Noble

  • VOORHIES C Foster, driver, h 216 E Chestnut

  • VOORHIES Calvin, lab, h 45 S Cedar

  • VOORHIES Earl, chauffeur, res 216 E Chestnut

  • VORACK Adam, miner, h 648 North, W H

  • VORACK Michael, minr, h 710 North, W H

  • VORSNICK John, lab, bds 614 Winters av, W H

  • VORSNICK Stephen, lab, bds 710 North, W H

  • VOTH Amelia, res 412 Winters av, W H

  • VOTH Anna B, weaver, res 20 E Oak, W H

  • VOTH Augusta O, foreman, res 20 E Oak, W H

  • VOTH Bros ( Gustave J and Wm M), Automobile Vulcanizers 528 W Maple

  • VOTH Elinora C, student, res 20 E Oak, W H

  • VOTH Flora C, weaver, res 20 E Oak, W H

  • VOTH Frederica ( wid August T), h 412 Winters av, W H

  • VOTH Frederick M, h 20 E Oak, W H

  • VOTH Gustave J (Voth Bros), h 16 E Oak, W H

  • VOTH Henrietta M, forewoman, res 20 E Oak, W H

  • VOTH Herman C, lab, h 6 E Oak, W H

  • VOTH Marie E, forewoman, res 20 E Oak, W H

  • VOTH Wm M (Voth Bros), res 20 E Oak, W H

  • VOTNICK John, lab, h 7 Krickville

  • VOTTA Carmen, lab, h 574 Harrison

  • VOYCHECK Andrew, lab, h 347 Ridge av, W H

  • VOYTKO Andrew, watchman, h 322 E Green, W H

  • VOYTKO Michael, res cor Alter and 20th

  • VRABLE Mary (wid George), h 912 N Locust

  • VROBLIC Joseph, musician, h rr 701 N Laurel

  • VROBLIC Pearl, lab, res rr 701 N Laurel

  • VUCHIK Mrs Mary, h 16 W Maple

  • VUCKOVICH George, miner, res 330 Winters av, W H

  • WACKLEY Philip J, electrn, h 110 E Green

  • WADE Thomas O, dry goods, res 243 Ridge av, W H

  • WAECHTER Frederick H, genl store 105 E Green W H, res 107 same

  • WAECHTER Henry A, shoemaker 107 E Green, W H

  • WAELDIN John (Whitake Hdwe Co), h 30 1/2 W Broad

  • WAFLOVSKI George, lab, res 238 S Cedar

  • WAFLOVSKI Michael, res 238 S Cedar

  • WAFLOVSKI Philip, miner, h 238 S Cedar

  • WAGNER Abraham, clothing, h 109 S Pine

  • WAGNER Albert J (Wagner Hdwe Co), h 552 N Locust

  • WAGNER Alvin G, appr, res 53 S Pine

  • WAGNER Alvin J (J L Wagner & Sons), h 617 N Vine

  • WAGNER Andrew B, lab, h 583 N Church

  • WAGNER Andrew C (J L Wagner & Sons), h 537 N Church

  • WAGNER Andrew, teamster 546 N Locust

  • WAGNER Anna M (wid Henry), h 578 N Laurel

  • WAGNER Anton G, lab, h 53 S Pine

  • WAGNER August, prop Wagner House, h 26 E Broad

  • WAGNER Charles L, saloon 73 S Wyoming

  • WAGNER Charles P, lab, h 404 E Broad

  • WAGNER Chester a, tinner, res 123 S Church

  • WAGNER Clarence E, lab, res 546 N Locust

  • WAGNER Delilah M, clk, res 317 W Mine

  • WAGNER Dora, res 199 S Wyoming

  • WAGNER Dorothy, res 740 W Diamond av

  • WAGNER Edith A, bkkpr, res 581 Peace

  • WAGNER Edward E, hardware, h 571 N James

  • WAGNER Elizabeth M, bkkpr, res 61 S Wyoming

  • WAGNER Elmer E (E E Wagner & Co), h 571 N James

  • WAGNER Ephraim R, lab, h 406 E Broad

  • WAGNER Etta M, res 546 N Locust

  • WOOLSEY Eugene, clk Bachman House

  • WOOMER Wm, bartndr, res 26 E Broad

  • WOSNER Albert, planner, h 128 S Pine

  • WOSNOCK Hilda G, student, res 119 W Tamarack

  • WOSNOCK John N, lab, h 119 W Tamarack

  • WOSNOCK Martha H, student, res 119 W Tamarack

  • WOURJAVIJ John, lab, h 215 Allen, W H

  • WOVORSKY John, lab, h 222 E Cedar

  • WOYCHIESHOWSKY Adam, clk Clarke Bros, h N Wyoming

  • WREDE Anna C, nurse 40 E Broad

  • WREDE Frederick, watchman, h 20 E Cranberry av

  • WRIGHT Elizabeth (wid Frederick), res 574 N Vine

  • WRIGHT Hannah (wid Samuel), res 876 Peace

  • WRIGHT Harry, lab, h 876 Peace

  • WRIGHT James P, meats, h 574 N Vine

  • WRIGHT Peter A, lab, h 525 E Chestnut

  • WRIGHT Seymour, lab, bds 24 E Mine

  • WRIGHT Solomon, driver, h 878 Peace

  • WRINGER Roy, lab, res 600 Peace

  • WRUBLEWSKI John, fireman, h 600 Winters av, W H

  • WRUBLEWSKI Rosa, helper, res 600 Winters av, W H

  • WULIAN Anthony, lab, h 702 N James

  • WULIAN Rose, res 702 N James

  • WULLIAN Philip, lab, h 720 N James

  • WULP Nora, cleaner, res rr 25 E Broad, W H

  • WURTZ Mrs Mabel, h 57 Seager bldg.

  • WYCHECK Ellen, opr, res 624 Hayes

  • WYCHECK John, lab, res 624 Hayes

  • WYCHECK Joseph, lab, res 624 Hayes

  • WYCHECK Martin, lab, h 624 Hayes

  • WYCHUNAS Evelyn G, res 317 E Spruce al, W H

  • WYCHUNAS Frank A, mach opr, res 317 E Spruce al, W H

  • WYCHUNAS Frank G, miner, h 317 E Spruce al, W H

  • WYCHUNAS Wm J, helper, res 317 E Spruce al, W H

  • WYSIENSKI Peter, lab, bds, 315 E Broad, W H

  • WYSZYNSKI Mroczyslaw, miner, h 614 W Green, W H

  • Woolworth F W Co, Howard M DOTTERER Manager five & ten cent store, 26-28 W Broad

  • Wyoming Valley Water Supply Co W H DAVIES supt, 1003-1016 Markle Bank bldg

  • YACCINO John, cont plasterer, 776 Alter

  • YACCINO Michael, excavating contr, 1014 N James

  • YACKOWATZ Carlo, lab, 736 N James

  • YACKOWATZ John, lab, h 736 N James

  • YACKOWSKI Anna H, weaver, res 15 S Broad, W H

  • YACKOWSKI Cecelia L, res 15 S Broad, W H

  • YACKOWSKI Marcella M (wid Frank), h 15 S Broad, W H

  • YACKOWSKI Marcella M, weaver, res 15 S Broad, W H

  • YACOVELLI Antonette, opr, res 547 Carson

  • YACOVELLI Michael, teamster 547 Carson

  • YACZENAS John, miner, h 131 E Spruce al, W H

  • YADISHKI Mrs Elizabeth, picker, res 166 Winters av, W H

  • YAHARAR Stephen, saloon, 150 Winters av, W H

  • YAKOBENAS Charles, lab, bds 406 E Thirlwell av, H H

  • YALCH Ellie, opr, res 910 Alter

  • YALCH Mary (wid George), h 910 Alter

  • YALCH Michael, lab, res 910 Alter

  • YALCH Veronica, student, res 910 Alter

  • YALE Thomas, chauffeur, res 609 Carson

  • YAMARIK Andrew, miner, h 735 N James

  • YAMARIK John, miner, h 731 N James

  • YAMARIK Martin, lab, res 735 N James

  • YAMOLAVICH Joseph, miner, h 305 E Spruce al, W H

  • YAMONY John, dry goods 217 S Cedar

  • YAMULA Josephine, res Alter nr 22nd

  • YAMULA Thomas, miner, h Alter nr 22nd

  • YAMULLA Joseph, miner, h Vine cor 23rd

  • YANCHECK Andrew, lab, h 319 E Juniper

  • YANCHECK Annie, opr, res 319 E Juniper

  • YANDRYCKA Andrew, lab, bds 121 Clay av, W H

  • YANECHECK John, lab, h Alter nr 22nd

  • YANETSCHO John, lab, h 789 Carson

  • YANISZ George, lab, bds 725 Winters av, W H

  • YANKAVICH Joseph, miner, h 241 Ridge av, W H

  • YANNAVIC Wm, lab, h 559 Arthur

  • YANNES Peter, bartndr, h 39 Hazle

  • YANNETT Charles, lab, h 590 Hayes

  • YANNETT Frank, res 590 Hayes

  • YANNIS Angelo, miner, bds 118 E Birch

  • YANNUZZI Dominick, lab, res 806 N Church

  • YANNUZZI Joseph, lab, h 806 N Church

  • YANOSKY Wm, lab, h 605 McKinley

  • YANVHECK Mary, opr, res 319 E Juniper


   



Related Genealogy Resources: